Sunday, 3 June 2012

If I can't have you I don't want nobody baby

Hey hey hey !
So... have you ever been running in the rain ? No?
Well defo try it ! I just came home from completely spontaneous 'walk' which somehow changed
into jogging. The weather as usual in England, crap. My mum decided that we've been sitting at home doing nothing all day today so she made us all go out and I admit -it was a great idea! I usually need to have someone to run with, I just don't really like doing things by myself but today they were playing football and I was just in my own little world, doing laps around football pitch absolutely independently ! 
It just made me feel so fresh and alive and... so good haha ! 

But enough of this.
I've decided that I really need to do something with my photography, I need a motivation, I need to know that I'm doing it for some reason not just because I'm bored. Because I love it ! Therefore next week is gonna be filled up with various photoshoots ! Ohhh yes ! 

How you've been beautiful people ;) ? xxx

Thursday, 17 May 2012

One more fucking love song I'll be sick...

Okay,so, this post is not really going to be one of the positive ones because I'm not feeling all happy 
and Yeah-let's-do-this excited. That's because as soon as sun went down and night decided to come out of darkness I started getting bit depressed. Sometimes it just happens, not that anything major has happened, it's just little bits and pieces combined together created this weird feeling. 

I guess I'm feeling bit down is because I've realized that there are so many opportunities that I kinda let walk away (right, like they can walk) and it's just not good. I go on the internet and I find these inspiring quotes,like, 'Courage does  not always roar, sometimes courage is the quiet voice at the end of the day saying, I will try again tomorrow' . And they make me think for a bit and I'm all 'Wow, that was so deep, I need to do something with my life' and 10 minutes later I get back to my previous state of mind. 

I honestly do not know why WHY I'm posting this, I guess sometimes you just need to let things out, because even though I have family and friends, I hate showing them how weak I actually am therefore I don't really go and tell everyone that I'm feeling absolutely crap!

Song of the week
Maroon 5 - Payphone (explicit version)

Wednesday, 25 April 2012

Hi I'm ill

Not a good day for me today guys, woke up in the middle of the night with a terrible throat pain, for a moment I thought I was dreaming but I realized I wasn't when I reached over to my bag to get some Strepsils. So then I woke up this morning to my beautifully annoying alarm clock on my phone which was set up to 6.30 and I honestly couldn't even open my eyes to look at it and turn it off. That's when I decided that I will not be able to move from my bed and stayed at home instead of going to college. It was only half day today and as far as I'm aware we weren't supposed to be doing anything major.

I was enteratining myself today with loads of TV shows,I swear I've watched everything on E4 today including One Tree Hill, 90210, Scrubs etc. I also started watching Julie & Julia (it's got Maryl Streep in it) but somehow I couldn't focus so I turned it off. For the rest of the evening (I meant morning ! see I don't feel well) I was going through tumblr, in particular and I'm just obsessed with that website, literally made my day. There were so many things that I could relate to it's unbeliveble ahaa !

I also visted quite a few shopping websites looking for some cheap clothes because what's the point of spending £40 when you can find something really similar and paying 1/3 of it. Unless it's a proper designer piece of clothing I don't spend much on clothes. Yes, I'm cheap like that. That's why I love Primark ! Which remiands me that I need to go there sometime soon and make my wardrobe happy by buying some new bits and bobs.

I apolagize for the very random note today but I'm kinda lacking inspirations at the moment.


Sunday, 22 April 2012

A trip to aquarium

Hey guys ! 
This has been quite a long day, it was my little brother's birthday- he's 8, that's quite cute. He woke me up at 8 am because he was so excited and he wanted to share all the happiness and joy with me haha ! My mum thought that we'll go to the aquarium for his birthday which I thought was quite a good idea since we don't really have too many 'family days'. Quality time right there (;. 
I will post some of the pictures that I took however they do not represent the actual scene, I couldn't get images to be bright enough as it was quite dark in there and I had to set my camera to a very high ISO (which resulted in quite poor photo quality) however, I used my amazing skills to edit them so hopefully they are not that bad! 
How was your weekend ? ;) 

Wednesday, 18 April 2012

I can't buy your love, I don't even want to try

Hey guys! 

I honestly do not know what kind of faces I was pulling on those photos and my only defense is the fact that I was bored...
Other than that, hey everyone ! 
Can't believe it's Wednesday already, this week is going so fast. I was meant to take some pictures on a Sunday as I thought it was my day off and I even wrote on the blog that I will however, I went to work on a Saturday, looked on the rota, then looked at the rota again thinking GREAT. Working on Sunday. So, my plans didn't work out. 

I went back to college yesterday after Easter holidays and it was great seeing everyone again. I found out about my two new projects that involve textiles and 3D and I've decided that I'll will defo take some pictures for that, you know, to be more creative and independent and I'm might get my inspiration back :). 

Todays images are from my projects back at sixth form and I really hope you like them ! 

Most of those are from my exam projects when I did my AS levels and I could chose one topic out of five and I chose food. I love colourful images as you will see later on when I'll upload more photos and I thought that this would give me loads of ideas to work on. 
Any opinions on them :)? 

Song of the day : Emili Sande - My kind of love

Hope you have/had lovely day ! xxx

Saturday, 14 April 2012

So I went shopping...

Well hello there (; ! 
This was my brekkie today and it absolutely d-e-l-i-c-i-o-u-s ! My mum made somewhat between a roll and a burger, she made kind of meat balls, some amazing garlic & curry sauce and on top of that she put some onion,tomato and cucumber in them. The rolls were hot as she prepared them in the oven first, I must admit, I do like McDonalds but THAT was just mmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm! I also had a cuppa and in the glass in the background you can see creamed sesame seeds with some honey and I only eat this because it's meant to help my hair stop falling out and make my nails stronger. 

I fancy writing my posts in the morning I don't know why but it's kinda fun to see how my whole day has changed since 9 am when I look at it in the evening. So, I went shopping yesterday. I wasn't meant to but when you're meeting your friend in town, you can't help it. And the fact that my payday was yesterday as well didn't help ! I don't know about you guys but whenever I get paid I tell myself firmly NO you're not spending any money today, try to save it...And then even though I don't spend loads and loads (because I'm only a part-timer so I won't get much money) I still feel like I shouldn't ! 

Anyways, I'll try to control myself next time haha ! 
These are my purchases :
Bright & vivid blue chinos. I have no idea how to wear them and I don't know if I actually like them because  I never had them and this is my first pair. I tried to capture to colour of them but I don't know if you can see it well ? The stripy one is just a tank top and it's one of those basics that will go with most of the things so I thought why not ;). Last one, I call it 'Bambi' because it has Bambi lookalike on the front haha! This top is actually part of my uniform at work and I just needed a new one ;).

I was thinking about teeth whitening for a while now, my teeth are not very bad and they are not yellow like a banana but they are discoloured and everytime I wanted to wear bright lipstick I always stopped myself because it was just a bad combination - my teeth & bright pink. Nuh-ah ! So, I thought why not try something at home. I've tried baking soda which is meant to help you and I used it for a while but I could only see the difference in how shiny my teeth were. So, I'm gonna try and do the whole process today as toy're supposed to do it twice a day. 
And then for the lipstick I got one from TopShop and thought I was a pretty colour so I got it haha ! 

Hope you all have a lovely day today and the weather is nicer than it is where I live as I think I need to take my umbrella out... 


Friday, 13 April 2012

You'll always have my shoulder when you cry

Good Morning Everyone ! 
I've just woken up to a b-e-a-utiful sunshine ! It makes me feel so much better and I'm definitely one of those  who's mood depends on a weather. Please do not think I'm grumpy all the time because I live in UK and it rains, a lot haha ! Plans for today ? I'm heading to town to see my lovely friend and then go to work, buyt honestly I don't mind that because I do enjoy my work (; . 

I've also decided that this weekend is gonna be my photography weekend ! As cheesy as it sounds I am realy hoping that I will be able to take some breath taking pictures. Well,okay they won't be THAT good but I'll try to achieve something as good ;). Hopefully weather will be on my side and won't rain because I really REALLY do not want my camera to get wet. Oh hell no. 
Ahh Bruno Mars on the radio, oh how much I love him ! 

What are you guys doing today/ on the weekend then ?